Fruit Cake Cookie Recipe

I love finding ways to make holiday baking feel less daunting without sacrificing flavor. This fruit cake cookie recipe, with its inviting aroma of cardamom and rosewater, is a perfect example. It’s a truly family-friendly treat, transforming traditional fruit cake flavors into easy-to-manage cookies, perfect for busy weeknights when you still want something special.

fruit cake cookie recipe
Fruit Cake Cookie Recipe 9

Ingredient Spotlight and Smart Choices

Core ingredients with short purpose explanations.

  • Unsalted butter (225 g / 1 cup): Provides rich flavor and tenderness for our fruit cake cookie recipe.
  • Granulated & Light Brown Sugar (180 g / ¾ cup & 100 g / ½ cup packed): Sweetens and adds moisture.
  • Eggs (2 large): Binds ingredients together, adding structure.
  • Alcohol-free vanilla extract (5 mL / 1 tsp): Enhances all flavors.
  • Rosewater (5 mL / 1 tsp for dough): Offers a delicate, floral aroma. (or orange blossom water for a similar floral note)
  • All-purpose flour (300 g / 2 ¼ cups): The foundation for our chewy cookies. (a good quality unbleached flour works best)
  • Baking soda & Fine sea salt (5 mL / 1 tsp & 2.5 mL / ½ tsp): For leavening and flavor balance.
  • Ground cardamom (2.5 mL / ½ tsp): Adds warm, exotic spice.
  • Mixed dried fruits (150 g / 1 cup): Provides classic fruit cake sweetness and chew. (diced apricots, cranberries work beautifully, or try mixed peel)
  • Finely chopped candied orange peel (75 g / ½ cup): Essential for that distinct “fruit cake” flavor.
  • Unsalted pistachios (75 g / ½ cup): Adds crunch and color. (almonds are a nice alternative if you prefer)
  • Powdered sugar (200 g / 1 ¾ cups for glaze): Forms the smooth glaze.
  • Rosewater (15 mL / 1 tbsp for glaze): Infuses the glaze with floral notes.

Upgraded versions:

  • For richer cookies, choose organic all-purpose flour and premium dried fruits.
  • High-quality European butter can elevate the flavor profile even further.

Substitutions for dietary needs:

  • Use a gluten-free all-purpose flour blend for a gluten-free version of this fruit cake cookie recipe.
  • For a dairy-free option, swap unsalted butter with a plant-based butter alternative.

Seasonal/freshness tips:

  • Look for plump, vibrant dried fruits for the best texture.
  • Ensure your ground cardamom is fresh and aromatic, not stale.

Clear Step-by-Step Instructions

1. Prep Your Ingredients:

Preheat your oven to 180°C (350°F) and line two sturdy baking sheets with parchment paper. Chop your mixed dried fruits and candied orange peel finely, and roughly chop the pistachios; this ensures even distribution in your fruit cake cookie recipe.

2. Cream Butter and Sugar:

In a large bowl, use an electric mixer to cream the softened butter, granulated sugar, and light brown sugar. Mix until the mixture looks light and fluffy, about 3-4 minutes, turning pale.

3. Add Eggs and Extracts:

Beat in the eggs one at a time, making sure each is fully incorporated before adding the next. Stir in the alcohol-free vanilla extract and the 5 mL (1 teaspoon) rosewater; the mixture will be glossy and fragrant.

4. Combine Dry Ingredients:

In a separate medium bowl, whisk together the all-purpose flour, baking soda, fine sea salt, and ground cardamom. The dry mix should appear uniform and lightly colored.

5. Gradually Add Dry to Wet:

Add the whisked dry ingredients to the wet mixture gradually, mixing on low speed until just combined. Be careful not to overmix, as this can make your fruit cake cookies tough; the dough will look cohesive but not sticky. If the dough looks too dry, ensure you measured your flour accurately; resist adding extra liquid, as overmixing is a bigger culprit.

6. Fold in Fruit and Nuts:

Gently fold in the finely chopped mixed dried fruits, candied orange peel, and roughly chopped unsalted pistachios. Distribute them evenly throughout the dough; you’ll see vibrant flecks of color.

7. Scoop and Bake:

Drop rounded tablespoons of cookie dough onto your prepared baking sheets, spacing them about 5 cm (2 inches) apart. Bake for 10-12 minutes, or until the edges are golden brown and the centers are set, resulting in a chewy fruit cake cookie.

8. Cool:

Remove from the oven and let the cookies cool on the baking sheets for 5 minutes; they will firm up slightly. Then, transfer them to a wire rack to cool completely before glazing.

While your fruit cake cookies cool completely, prepare the elegant Rosewater & Pistachio Glaze. Whisk together 200 g (1 ¾ cups) powdered sugar, 15 mL (1 tablespoon) rosewater, and 30 mL (2 tablespoons) water in a small bowl until smooth and thick enough to coat a spoon. Add more water, a teaspoon at a time, if a thinner consistency is desired.

Once the cookies are entirely cool, generously drizzle the rosewater glaze over each one using a spoon. Immediately sprinkle with 30 g (¼ cup) finely chopped toasted pistachios and 1 g (1 teaspoon) crushed dried edible rose petals; this adds vibrant color and contrasting texture to your finished fruit cake cookie recipe.

Optional shortcuts or quick prep hacks:

  • Use a stand mixer for hands-free creaming of butter and sugar.
  • Buying pre-chopped mixed dried fruits and nuts can save you prep time.
  • The dough for this fruit cake cookie recipe can be made ahead and chilled for up to 3 days, or frozen for longer.

Inline troubleshooting for common mistakes:

  • Cookies spreading too much? Your butter might have been too soft, or the dough too warm. I often chill the dough for 30 minutes before baking if my kitchen is warm; this helps the cookies retain their shape beautifully.
  • Cookies too dry? You might have overbaked them or added too much flour. Next time, bake for less time, watching for just golden edges, and measure flour precisely using a kitchen scale for best results.

Perfect Occasions & Serving Inspiration

These festive fruit cake cookies are truly versatile, bringing warmth to any occasion. They are ideal for holiday gatherings, school potlucks, or as a thoughtful homemade gift for friends and neighbors.

  • When to Enjoy: Share them at cookie exchanges, bring them to a family dinner, or simply enjoy a quiet afternoon snack.
  • Pairing Ideas: Serve these delightful fruit cake cookies with a cold glass of milk, a steaming cup of hot tea, or a comforting mug of warm spiced cider. A simple dusting of powdered sugar adds an elegant touch for presentation.
  • Make-Ahead & Storage: You can prepare the dough for this fruit cake cookie recipe and refrigerate it for up to 3 days, or freeze it for up to 3 months. Store baked cookies in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 1 week. For longer keeping, freeze baked cookies in a single layer, then transfer to a freezer-safe bag for up to 3 months. Thaw them at room temperature for optimal enjoyment.

Nutrition & Lifestyle Advantages of this Fruit Cake Cookie Recipe

While a delicious treat, this homemade fruit cake cookie recipe empowers you to control sugar levels and select quality ingredients. This makes them a more wholesome option than many store-bought alternatives, fitting well into mindful eating habits. They offer an enjoyable way to savor festive flavors without overdoing it.

  • Satisfies sweet cravings with natural fruit goodness.
  • A delightful, family-friendly treat for any holiday spread.
  • Opportunity for mindful indulgence with controlled ingredients.
  • Homemade goodness, free from unwanted preservatives.

This fruit cake cookie recipe encourages wholesome baking and can be part of enjoyable seasonal treats. It’s a great way to have quick meal prep for holiday gifting or family dessert.

Everyday Practical Benefits

This simple fruit cake cookie recipe brings the joy of traditional baking without the heavy effort. It saves you time and stress, especially during busy holiday periods or when you need a quick, comforting treat.

  • Enjoy festive flavors with less kitchen time thanks to simple steps.
  • Save money by baking homemade fruit cake cookies instead of buying expensive bakery versions.
  • Control ingredients for a more mindful approach to holiday sweets.
  • Delight family and friends with a truly personal touch on a classic.
fruit cake cookie recipe
Fruit Cake Cookie Recipe 10

Expert Tips, Variations & Adjustments

Elevate your fruit cake cookies with a few simple tricks. I’ve found that soaking dried fruits overnight in orange juice or even a splash of apple juice dramatically deepens their flavor. Toasting your nuts briefly before adding them also enhances their crunch and aroma significantly. A light dusting of powdered sugar or a simple orange glaze makes them look extra special.

  • Customization: Vary the dried fruits; dried cranberries, apricots, or chopped figs all work beautifully. Experiment with different nuts like pecans, walnuts, or almonds. You can also explore spices beyond the classics, such as cardamom or a touch of ginger, or add extra orange or lemon zest for a bright citrus twist.
  • Allergy Awareness: For nut allergies, simply omit the nuts and add sunflower seeds or an equal amount of extra dried fruit. For dairy-free needs, use a plant-based butter alternative in the same quantity.

Common Questions Answered

Is this fruit cake cookie recipe good for meal prep?

Yes, absolutely! The dough for this fruit cake cookie recipe can be made ahead and chilled for up to three days, or even frozen for up to three months. This makes it perfect for quick baking when you need fresh cookies. You can also bake them ahead and freeze the finished cookies for later.

What are the healthiest substitutes for traditional fruit cake ingredients in this cookie recipe?

To make this fruit cake cookie recipe even more wholesome, you can swap candied fruits for less-sugared dried fruits like unsweetened cranberries or chopped dates. Using a 1:1 ratio of whole wheat pastry flour for half of the all-purpose flour also adds fiber without compromising texture too much.

Can I order fruit cake cookie recipe ingredients online?

Absolutely! Most common ingredients like flour, sugar, dried fruits, and spices are readily available from online grocery stores or specialty baking suppliers. This makes getting everything you need for your fruit cake cookie recipe incredibly convenient.

How long do fruit cake cookies stay fresh?

When stored in an airtight container at room temperature, these fruit cake cookies will stay fresh and delicious for about a week. For longer enjoyment, freezing them is a fantastic option as they thaw beautifully.

Can I make this fruit cake cookie recipe gluten-free?

Yes, you can easily substitute an equal amount of your favorite gluten-free all-purpose flour blend for the regular flour to make a delicious gluten-free fruit cake cookie recipe. I’ve had great success with blends that contain xanthan gum.

What spices go best in a fruit cake cookie recipe?

Classic spices like cinnamon, nutmeg, cloves, and allspice are essential for that traditional flavor. A touch of ground ginger or cardamom can also add a delightful complexity to your fruit cake cookie recipe, creating a truly unique aroma.

Conclusion

This easy fruit cake cookie recipe proves that holiday traditions can be both delicious and simple. You’ve got all the tools to bake up a batch of festive cheer that tastes like home, perfect for quick meals or family dinners. Save this fruit cake cookie recipe to your Pinterest board, and get ready to share these delightful cookies with everyone you love this holiday season for happy, healthy eating!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Fruit Cake Cookie Recipe 1764207254.1068819

fruit cake cookie recipe


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Lora Bennett
  • Total Time: 120 minutes
  • Yield: About 24 cookies
  • Diet: General

Description

This recipe transforms traditional fruit cake flavors into easy-to-manage cookies, featuring the inviting aromas of cardamom and rosewater. It is a family-friendly treat perfect for holiday baking or busy weeknights, offering a special touch without sacrificing flavor.


Ingredients

  • 225 g (1 cup) unsalted butter, (provides rich flavor and tenderness)
  • 180 g (0.75 cup) granulated sugar, (sweetens and adds moisture)
  • 100 g (0.5 cup packed) light brown sugar, (sweetens and adds moisture)
  • 2 large eggs, (binds ingredients together, adding structure)
  • 5 mL (1 tsp) alcohol-free vanilla extract, (enhances all flavors)
  • 5 mL (1 tsp) rosewater, (for dough, offers a delicate floral aroma)
  • 300 g (2.25 cups) all-purpose flour, (the foundation for our chewy cookies)
  • 5 mL (1 tsp) baking soda, (for leavening)
  • 2.5 mL (0.5 tsp) fine sea salt, (for flavor balance)
  • 2.5 mL (0.5 tsp) ground cardamom, (adds warm, exotic spice)
  • 150 g (1 cup) mixed dried fruits, (provides classic fruit cake sweetness and chew)
  • 75 g (0.5 cup) finely chopped candied orange peel, (essential for that distinct fruit cake flavor)
  • 75 g (0.5 cup) unsalted pistachios, (adds crunch and color)
  • 200 g (1.75 cups) powdered sugar, (for glaze, forms the smooth glaze)
  • 15 mL (1 tbsp) rosewater, (for glaze, infuses the glaze with floral notes)
  • 30 mL (2 tbsp) water, (for glaze, to adjust consistency)
  • 30 g (0.25 cup) finely chopped toasted pistachios, (for garnish)
  • 1 g (1 tsp) crushed dried edible rose petals, (for garnish)

Instructions

  1. Prep Ingredients and Preheat Oven: Preheat your oven to 180°C (350°F) and line two sturdy baking sheets with parchment paper. Finely chop your mixed dried fruits and candied orange peel, and roughly chop the unsalted pistachios to ensure even distribution.
  2. Cream Butter and Sugar: In a large bowl, use an electric mixer to cream the softened unsalted butter, granulated sugar, and light brown sugar for about 3-4 minutes until the mixture is light, fluffy, and pale.
  3. Add Eggs and Extracts: Beat in the eggs one at a time, ensuring each is fully incorporated before adding the next. Stir in the alcohol-free vanilla extract and the 5 mL (1 teaspoon) rosewater until the mixture is glossy and fragrant.
  4. Combine Dry Ingredients: In a separate medium bowl, whisk together the all-purpose flour, baking soda, fine sea salt, and ground cardamom until the dry mix appears uniform.
  5. Gradually Add Dry to Wet: Add the whisked dry ingredients to the wet mixture gradually, mixing on low speed until just combined. Be careful not to overmix, which can make cookies tough.
  6. Fold in Fruit and Nuts: Gently fold in the finely chopped mixed dried fruits, candied orange peel, and roughly chopped unsalted pistachios, distributing them evenly throughout the dough.
  7. Scoop and Bake Cookies: Drop rounded tablespoons of cookie dough onto your prepared baking sheets, spacing them about 5 cm (2 inches) apart. Bake for 10-12 minutes, or until the edges are golden brown and the centers are set.
  8. Cool Cookies: Remove the cookies from the oven and let them cool on the baking sheets for 5 minutes to firm up slightly. Then, transfer them to a wire rack to cool completely before glazing.
  9. Prepare Rosewater Glaze: While the cookies cool completely, whisk together 200 g (1.75 cups) powdered sugar, 15 mL (1 tablespoon) rosewater, and 30 mL (2 tablespoons) water in a small bowl until smooth and thick enough to coat a spoon. Add more water, a teaspoon at a time, if a thinner consistency is desired.
  10. Glaze and Garnish: Once the cookies are entirely cool, generously drizzle the rosewater glaze over each one using a spoon. Immediately sprinkle with 30 g (0.25 cup) finely chopped toasted pistachios and 1 g (1 teaspoon) crushed dried edible rose petals.

Notes

For best results, ensure your butter is softened but not too soft, and chill the dough for 30 minutes if your kitchen is warm to prevent spreading. The dough can be made ahead and chilled for up to 3 days or frozen for longer. Use a kitchen scale for precise flour measurement to avoid dry cookies. Consider using a stand mixer and pre-chopped ingredients for convenience. Store in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 5 days.

  • Prep Time: 45 minutes
  • Cook Time: 12 minutes
  • Category: Dessert
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: General

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cookie (around 35 g)
  • Calories: 240 calories
  • Sugar: 20 g
  • Sodium: 50 mg
  • Fat: 10 g
  • Saturated Fat: 5 g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4 g
  • Trans Fat: 0 g
  • Carbohydrates: 35 g
  • Fiber: 1 g
  • Protein: 2 g
  • Cholesterol: 20 mg

FREE PRINTABLE RECIPE

Get the Printable Recipe PDF (Free)

Enter your email and we’ll send you the ingredients + step-by-step instructions as a clean PDF you can save to your phone.

1 Enter your email below.
2 Confirm from the email we send (double opt-in).
3 Download your PDF instantly.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. After submitting, you’ll get a confirmation email first (double opt-in). If you don’t see it, check Spam or Promotions.

  • ✅ Printable PDF (ingredients + steps)
  • ✅ Save it to your phone (no long scrolling)
  • ✅ Includes cook time + servings
  • ✅ Easy to follow

FAQ

Where’s the full recipe?
It’s delivered as a printable PDF so you can save it and cook without scrolling.

I didn’t get the email.
Check Spam/Promotions and search your inbox for your site name. Then click Confirm to receive the PDF.

Get the printable PDF for this recipe.

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star